This CX Programme is subject to change.


Search for words

CX Acute Stroke Selected Posters Session - Tuesday, 16th April
Venue:   Poster Gallery
Time: 12:00 - 12:30
Acute Stroke Poster Presentations
Time: 12:00 - 12:30
Chairing:   Daryll Baker, London, United Kingdom
Moderators:   Nick Hopkins, Buffalo, United States
Dominic Howard, Oxford, United Kingdom
Time: 12:00 - 12:03
Two strategies in patients with severe bilateral carotid stenosis in cardiac surgery plan
Speaker:   Fernando Belcastro, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Time: 12:03 - 12:05
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:05 - 12:08
Endovascular treatment of rare supra-aortic steal syndrome
Speaker:   Nelson Camacho, Lisbon, Portugal
Time: 12:08 - 12:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:10 - 12:13
Evaluation of [18F]NaF uptake in symptomatic and asymptomatic carotid plaques and assessment of predictive vulnerable plaque patterns
Speaker:   Marta Mari, Padua, Italy
Time: 12:13 - 12:15
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:15 - 12:18
External to internal carotid transposition to treat a symptomatic internal carotid aneurysm: An open surgical challenge on the endovascular era
Speaker:   Nelson Camacho, Lisbon, Portugal
Time: 12:18 - 12:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:20 - 12:23
A case series about the changed antiplatelet protocol for carotid endarterectomy in a teaching hospital: More patients with complications?
Speaker:   Martijn Marsman, Tilburg, Netherlands
Time: 12:23 - 12:25
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:25 - 12:28
Utility of ferumoxytol-enhanced three-dimensional magnetic resonance imaging of carotid atheroma - feasibility and temporal dependence study
Speaker:   Ammara Usman, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Time: 12:28 - 12:30
Audience participation and discussion
CX Vascular Access Selected Posters Session
Venue:   Poster Gallery
Time: 12:30 - 13:00
Vascular Access Poster Presentations
Time: 12:30 - 13:00
Chairing:   James Gilbert, Oxford, United Kingdom
Moderator:   Robert Jones, Birmingham, United Kingdom
Time: 12:30 - 12:33
Use of incisional negative pressure wound therapy in preventing brachial-basilic arteriovenous fistula infection
Speaker:   Muthaiah Arunaachalam, Singapore, Singapore
Time: 12:33 - 12:35
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:35 - 12:38
Paclitaxel-coated balloon vs. plain angioplasty balloon for dysfunctional dialysis access: A prospective double-blinded randomised controlled trial - six-month result shows promising outcome in DCB group
Speaker:   Skyi Yin Chun Pang, Hong Kong
Time: 12:38 - 12:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:40 - 12:43
A prospective randomised study comparing the use of an uncoated balloon for primary balloon angioplasty vs. hydrostatic dilatation to prepare the cephalic vein prior to creation of radiocephalic arteriovenous for dialysis
Speaker:   Mohamed Rizk, Cairo, Egypt
Time: 12:43 - 12:45
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:45 - 12:48
Covered stent grafts are an important endovascular option for haemodialysis patients
Speaker:   Tobias Steinke, Dusseldorf, Germany
Time: 12:48 - 12:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:50 - 12:53
Five years’ follow-up to of endovascular management of arteriovenous fistula complications
Speaker:   Nelson Encarnacion Santana, Mexico City, Mexico
Time: 12:53 - 12:55
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:55 - 12:58
Arterial percutaneous angioplasty in haemodialysis access-induced distal ischaemia
Speaker:   Ines Antunes, Porto, Portugal
Time: 12:58 - 13:00
Audience participation and discussion
CX Venous Selected Posters Session
Venue:   Poster Gallery
Time: 13:00 - 13:30
Venous Poster Presentations
Time: 13:00 - 13:30
Chairing:   Alun Davies, London, United Kingdom
Moderators:   Chung Sim Lim, London, United Kingdom
Mitchell Silver, Columbus, United States
Time: 13:00 - 13:03
Adrenal vein sampling for primary aldosteronism: Long-term experience from a national referral centre
Speaker:   Anita Dobrovolec, Velenje, Slovenia
Time: 13:03 - 13:05
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:05 - 13:08
Concomitant sclerotherapy during endovenous laser ablation
Speaker:   Chia-Ying Lin, Taichung, Taiwan
Time: 13:08 - 13:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:10 - 13:13
Venous leg ulcers: Review of predictors for poor healing and the importance of ulcer location
Presenter:   Alejandro Jose Gonzalez Ochoa, St. Louis, Mexico
Time: 13:13 - 13:15
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:15 - 13:18
Aspirin is more effective than LMWH in prevention of rethrombosis in pregnancy
Speaker:   Mosaad Soliman, Mansoura, Egypt
Time: 13:18 - 13:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:20 - 13:23
Residual reflux despite technical successful treatment of great saphenous vein incompetence using plethysmography and Duplex ultrasound: One-year data
Speaker:   Oskar Nelzen, Linköping, Sweden
Time: 13:23 - 13:25
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:25 - 13:28
New approach for hemorrhoidal disease by intravascular ultrasound and iliac venous system stenting
Speaker:   Juan Guilleuma, Madrid, Spain
Time: 13:28 - 13:30
Audience participation and discussion
CX Peripheral Arterial Selected Posters Session - Wednesday, 17th April
Venue:   Poster Gallery
Time: 12:30 - 13:30
Peripheral Poster Presentations
Time: 12:30 - 13:30
Chairing:   Meryl Davis, London, United Kingdom
Moderator:   Martin Griffiths, London, United Kingdom
Time: 12:30 - 12:33
Catheter-directed thrombolysis with alteplase in treatment of acute arterial occlusion: Challenging cases
Speaker:   Gulen Sezer Alptekin Erkul, Kutahya, Turkey
Time: 12:33 - 12:35
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:35 - 12:38
Role of catheter-directed thrombolysis in patients with acute on chronic limb ischaemia due to Buerger's disease with no distal reformation
Speaker:   Sridhar Murugesan, Chennai, India
Time: 12:38 - 12:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:40 - 12:43
Drug coated balloons in btk disease - an Indian perspective
Speaker:   Nadumaskeri Subraya Rahul, Bengaluru, India
Time: 12:43 - 12:45
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:45 - 12:48
Low velocity rotational artherectomy with variable tip radius for chronic total occlusions: Preliminary results of a CE-mark trial
Speaker:   Joerg Tessarek, Lingen, Germany
Time: 12:48 - 12:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:50 - 12:53
Tibiopedal retrograde access for treatment of critical limb ischaemia. Experience at a vascular centre in Mexico City
Speaker:   Fausto Julian Virgen Barron, Mexico City, Mexico
Time: 12:53 - 12:55
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:55 - 12:58
The level of the qualitative and the quantitative malnutrition in patients suffering from the critical limb ischaemia
Speaker:   Anna Danowska, Warszawa, Poland
Time: 12:58 - 13:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:00 - 13:03
Infection risk in vascular surgery; a wound based classification
Speaker:   Thomas Joseph, Preston, United Kingdom
Time: 13:03 - 13:05
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:05 - 13:08
Experience of hybrid revascularisations over a period of two years at the Centre for Cardiovascular Surgery in Vienna, Austria
Speaker:   Karin Elisabeth Schmidt, Vienna, Austria
Time: 13:08 - 13:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:10 - 13:13
Endovascular patient with renal insufficiency - techniques that need minimum volume of iodine contrast
Speaker:   Piotr Myrcha, Warsaw, Poland
Time: 13:13 - 13:15
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:15 - 13:18
Portable infrared thermography: A useful tool in the management of diabetic feet?
Speaker:   Colette Cook, Wrexham, United Kingdom
Time: 13:18 - 13:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:20 - 13:23
Modified surgical approach to treat thoracic outlet compression syndrome: The venetian blind technique
Speaker:   Ali Navi, London, United Kingdom
Time: 13:23 - 13:25
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:25 - 13:28
Pediatric vascular trauma experience: 10-year review
Speaker:   Ronza Salem, Jerusalem, Israel
Time: 13:28 - 13:30
Audience participation and discussion
CX Aortic Selected Posters Session - Thursday, 18th April
Venue:   Poster Gallery
Time: 12:30 - 13:30
Aortic Poster Presentations
Time: 12:30 - 13:30
Chairing:   Emma Wilton, Beaconsfield, United Kingdom
Moderator:   Celia Riga, London, United Kingdom
Time: 12:30 - 12:33
Device conformability after thoracic endovascular aortic repair: A single-centre experience
Speaker:   Jose Antonio del Castro Madrazo, Oviedo, Spain
Time: 12:33 - 12:35
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:35 - 12:38
Strategies to minimise risk of spinal cord injury during complex endovascular aortic repair
Speaker:   Luis Mariano Ferreira, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Time: 12:38 - 12:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:40 - 12:43
Aortic remodelling effect of Zenith dissection endovascular system on acute type B aortic dissection with patent false lumen
Speaker:   Kenichi Hashizume, Shinagawa, Japan
Time: 12:43 - 12:45
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:45 - 12:48
Geometric and haemodynamic analysis of abdominal branches after complex endovascular aneurysm repair
Speaker:   Liliana Fidalgo Domingos, Valladolid, Spain
Time: 12:48 - 12:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:50 - 12:53
Short-stay EVAR: Which patients are suitable?
Speaker:   Ryan Preece, London, United Kingdom
Time: 12:53 - 12:55
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:55 - 12:58
Impact of baseline renal function on the five-year mortality in octogenarians undergoing EVAR followed up with CT angiogram
Speaker:   Simran Parmar, Newcastle-under-Lyme, United Kingdom
Time: 12:58 - 13:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:00 - 13:03
Factors associated with increased incidence of rupture in large (>80mm) AAA
Speaker:   Petroula Nana, Larissa, Greece
Time: 13:03 - 13:05
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:05 - 13:08
Percutaneous groin access for EVAR in ruptured abdominal aortic aneurysm: The experience in Burapha University Hospital
Speaker:   Trakarn Chaivanit, Chonburi, Thailand
Time: 13:08 - 13:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:10 - 13:13
A new approach to endovascular aneurysm repair surveillance with contrast-enhanced ultrasound
Speaker:   Claudio Castagno, Biella, Italy
Time: 13:13 - 13:15
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:15 - 13:18
Clinical and cost-effectiveness of open vs. endovascular repair for ruptured abdominal aortic aneurysm: 10-year single-centre experience of Japan
Speaker:   Yukio Umeda, Gifu, Japan
Time: 13:18 - 13:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:20 - 13:23
Majority of elective small aneurysm repairs still fall within current SVS guidelines
Speaker:   Thomas Heafner, Rochester, United States
Time: 13:23 - 13:25
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:25 - 13:28
Superior mesenteric artery open surgical revascularisation: A single-centre experience
Speaker:   Sandeep Mahapatra, Hyderabad, India
Time: 13:28 - 13:30
Audience participation and discussion