CX Aortic Vienna 2020 Programme

Times in CEST (Central European Summer Time).
Programme subject to change.

If you have any questions concerning the scientific programme, please contact us at cxaorticvienna@bibamedical.com

Register now
Day 3 - Thursday, 10th September
Venue:   Livestreamed
Time: 15:30 - 20:30
Italian and SICVE livestream presentations with audience participation and discussion
Time: 15:30 - 16:30
Moderators:   Roberto Chiesa, Milan, Italy
Fabio Verzini, Turin, Italy
Time: 15:30 - 15:35
Supra-annular sizing of transcatheter aortic valve prostheses in raphe-type bicuspid aortic valve disease: the LIRA method
Speaker:   Gianmarco Iannopollo, Milan, Italy
Time: 15:35 - 15:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 15:40 - 15:45
Evolving frozen elephant trunk surgery: A technique that avoids hypothermia and circulatory arrest (S)
Speaker:   Marco Di Eusanio, Ancona, Italy
Time: 15:45 - 15:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 15:50 - 15:55
Preliminary results from a multicentre Italian registry on the use of a new branched device for the treatment of thoracoabdominal aortic aneurysms (S)
Speaker:   Domenico Angiletta, Bari, Italy
Time: 15:55 - 16:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 16:00 - 16:05
Outcomes of the distal landing zone in thoracic endovascular aortic aneurysm repair with challenging morphology: A comparison of distal active fixation versus standard stent graft (T)
Speaker:   Stefano Gennai, Modena, Italy
Time: 16:05 - 16:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 16:10 - 16:15
A flexible and fast multi-staged endovascular repair of extent type I-II-III thoracoabdominal aneurysms by fenestrated and branched endografts (S)
Speaker:   Mauro Gargiulo, Bologna, Italy
Time: 16:15 - 16:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 16:20 - 16:25
New technical solutions in custom-made aortic stent graft device. A step forward for easier endovascular repair of complex thoracoabdominal aneurysms? First experience in Europe
Speaker:   Francesco Talarico, Palermo, Italy
Time: 16:25 - 16:30
Audience participation and discussion
 
Optimal use of aortic imaging for diagnostic and influence of operative results
Time: 16:30 - 17:30
Moderators:   Martin Funovics, Vienna, Austria
Rodney White, Torrance, United States
Thoracic imaging and planning reveals underlying thoracic aorta pathology
Time: 16:30 - 16:35
Intramural haematoma and penetrating aortic ulcer
Speaker:   Frank Vermassen, Ghent, Belgium
Time: 16:35 - 16:40
Audience participation, discussion and polling
Time: 16:40 - 16:45
Medical management of blunt thoracic aortic injury: Outcomes and practice patterns from the Aortic Trauma Foundation Global Registry
Speaker:   Ali Azizzadeh, Los Angeles, United States
Time: 16:45 - 16:50
Audience participation, discussion and polling
 
EVAR imaging
Time: 16:50 - 16:55
Systematic preoperative cardiac evaluation in patients undergoing abdominal aortic aneurysm repair
Speaker:   Franco Grego, Padua, Italy
Time: 16:55 - 17:00
Audience participation, discussion and polling results
Time: 17:00 - 17:05
Dynamic CT should be considered the gold standard in troubleshooting endoleaks and guidance of therapy
Speaker:   Alan Lumsden, Houston, United States
Time: 17:05 - 17:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 17:10 - 17:15
Plan-Navigate-Review: The road to intelligent planning
Speaker:   Tom Carrell, Barrington, United Kingdom
Time: 17:15 - 17:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 17:20 - 17:25
Edited case: Reducing radiation exposure during EVAR
Speaker:   Maani Hakimi, Lucerne, Switzerland
Time: 17:25 - 17:30
Audience participation, discussion and polling
 
Industry Symposium: The durability challenge with EVAR: Drivers of adverse events and what does the 5-year data say about polymer sealing technology
Time: 17:30 - 18:00
Moderator:   Andrew Holden, Auckland, New Zealand
Time: 17:30 - 17:43
Transforming the treatment of aortic disorders
Speaker:   Matt Thompson, Irvine, United States
Time: 17:43 - 17:53
The durability challenge with EVAR: Drivers of adverse events and what does the 5-year data say about polymer sealing technology
Speaker:   Hence Verhagen, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Time: 17:53 - 18:00
ALTO: First commercial implant in Auckland, New Zealand - Case presentation
Speaker:   Andrew Holden, Auckland, New Zealand
 
Iliac arteries and five-branch technique for type I endoleaks
Time: 18:00 - 19:00
Moderators:   Maarit Venermo, Helsinki, Finland
Afshin Assadian, Vienna, Austria
Time: 18:00 - 18:05
Superficial femoral vein for reconstruction in septic aortic surgery: Indication, technique and outcome
Speaker:   Christoph Neumayer, Vienna, Austria
Time: 18:05 - 18:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 18:10 - 18:15
The threshold for iliac aneurysms should be set at 4cm
Speaker:   Ian Loftus, London, United Kingdom
Time: 18:15 - 18:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 18:20 - 18:25
Results of different stent grafts used in conjunction with iliac branch devices in endovascular aorto-iliac aneurysm repair
Speaker:   Lorenzo Gibello, Turin, Italy
Time: 18:25 - 18:30
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 18:30 - 18:35
Aortoiliac preservation using endovascular techniques in aneurysmal disease
Speaker:   Jan Heyligers, Tilburg, Netherlands
Time: 18:35 - 18:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 18:40 - 18:45
Early multicentre results on a fenestrated iliac device in the treatment of complex aortic pathologies
Speaker:   Fadi Taher, Vienna, Austria
Time: 18:45 - 18:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 18:50 - 18:55
Five-branch technique for type I endoleak after EVAR
Speaker:   Piotr Kasprzak, Regensburg, Germany
Time: 18:55 - 19:00
Audience participation and discussion
 
Best of CX and all abstracts
Time: 19:00 - 19:30
Moderators:   Alan Lumsden, Houston, United States
Ian Loftus, London, United Kingdom
Time: 19:00 - 19:05
Median arcuate ligament syndrome confirmed with vascular ultrasound: A case report of a rare condition
Speaker:   Filipe Fernandes, Lisbon, Portugal
Time: 19:05 - 19:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 19:10 - 19:15
Aortic aneurysms in Behcet's disease (S)
Speaker:   Wael Walid Sahyouni, Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic
Time: 19:15 - 19:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 19:20 - 19:25
Endovascular aortic repair in nonagenarians: A propensity score analysis based on data from the national surgical quality improvement program (NSQIP) (S)
Speaker:   Carlota Fernandez Prendes, München, Germany
Time: 19:25 - 19:30
Audience participation and discussion
 
Thoracic aortic dissections - Timing of intervention
Time: 19:30 - 20:30
Moderators:   Stéphan Haulon, Paris, France
Roberto Chiesa, Milan, Italy
Time: 19:30 - 19:35
Managing chronic dissections with fenestrated/branched endovascular aortic devices
Speaker:   Mark Farber, Chapel Hill, United States
Time: 19:35 - 19:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 19:40 - 19:45
Understanding the windows of success in type B aortic dissection
Speaker:   Ali Azizzadeh, Los Angeles, United States
Time: 19:45 - 19:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 19:50 - 19:55
The timing of intervention for type B dissections needs review and more should be treated in the acute phase
Speaker:   Ian Loftus, London, United Kingdom
Time: 19:55 - 20:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 20:00 - 20:05
Early treatment of aortic dissection
Speaker:   Frank Vermassen, Ghent, Belgium
Time: 20:05 - 20:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 20:10 - 20:15
Edited case: Treatment of a fragile aorta with a new stent graft
Speaker:   Theodoros Kratimenos, Athens, Greece
Time: 20:15 - 20:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 20:20 - 20:25
New DISSECT-N Global TEVAR Registry: Evaluating the effectiveness of a thoracic endograft in the fragile aorta
Speaker:   Ross Milner, Chicago, United States
Time: 20:25 - 20:30
Audience participation, discussion and polling