CX Aortic Vienna 2021 Programme

Times are in BST (British Summer Time)

Register now
CX Aortic Vienna - Thursday, 7th October
Venue:   Main broadcasting studio
Time: 11:00 - 18:00 London time (BST)
Training & Teamwork for Optimal Aortic Patient Outcomes
Time: 11:00 - 12:00 London time (BST)
Anchor:   Roger Greenhalgh, London, United Kingdom
Moderators:   Markus Steinbauer, Regensburg, Germany
Stephan Haulon, Paris, France
11:00 - 11:05
Future training of aortic surgeons
Speaker:   Eric Roselli, Cleveland, United States
11:05 - 11:10
Audience participation, discussion and polling
11:10 - 11:15
The importance of a multidisciplinary thoracic aortic team
Speaker:   Joseph Bavaria, Philadelphia, United States
11:15 - 11:20
Audience participation, discussion and polling
11:20 - 11:25
Arguments and evidence to centralize complex open and endovascular aortic procedures
Speaker:   Michael Jacobs, Maastricht, Netherlands
11:25 - 11:30
Audience participation, discussion and polling
11:30 - 11:35
Preoperative functional status predicts 2-year mortality in patients undergoing fenestrated/branched endovascular aneurysm repair
Speaker:   Andres Schanzer, Worcester, United States
11:35 - 11:40
Audience participation, discussion and polling
11:40 - 11:45
Open or endovascular treatment of AAA - from the perspective of a training centre for vascular- and endovascular surgery
Speaker:   Maani Hakimi, Luzern, Switzerland
11:45 - 11:50
Audience participation, discussion and polling
11:50 - 11:55
Use of bipolar angiosuite to improve workflow in complex aortic repair
Speaker:   Wolf Eilenberg, Hamburg, Germany
11:55 - 12:00
Audience participation, discussion and polling
 
Best of CX and prize abstracts
Time: 12:00 - 12:30 London time (BST)
Chairing:   Joseph Coselli, Houston, United States
Moderator:   Stephan Haulon, Paris, France
12:00 - 12:05
Factors associated to non-infectious fever post endovascular aortic aneurysm repair
Speaker:   Petroula Nana, Larissa, Greece
12:05 - 12:10
Audience participation, discussion and polling
12:10 - 12:15
Management of thoracic and thoraco-abdominal aortic infections: A single-centre experience and the value of multidisciplinary team approach
Speaker:   Trixie Yap, London, United Kingdom
12:15 - 12:30
Audience participation, discussion and polling
 
CX Aortic Arch & Thoracoabdominal Techniques
Time: 12:30 - 13:30 London time (BST)
Anchor:   Roger Greenhalgh, London, United Kingdom
Moderators:   Stephan Haulon, Paris, France
Roberto Chiesa, Milan, Italy
12:30 - 12:35
Edited case: Clamshell technique to perform open ascending, arch and descending aortic repair
Speaker:   Michael Jacobs, Maastricht, Netherlands
12:35 - 12:40
Audience participation, discussion and polling
12:40 - 12:45
Edited case: BEVAR exclusively perfemoral with steerable sheath
Speaker:   Stephan Haulon, Paris, France
12:45 - 12:50
Audience participation, discussion and polling
12:50 - 12:55
Edited case: Branch first CT total arch replacement
Speaker:   George Matalanis, Victoria, Australia
12:55 - 13:00
Audience participation, discussion and polling
13:00 - 13:05
Edited case: Left subclavian branch reconstruction
Speaker:   Gustavo Oderich, Houston, United States
13:05 - 13:10
Audience participation, discussion and polling
13:10 - 13:15
Edited case: TAAA for chronic type B aortic dissection
Speaker:   Ana Lopez-Marco, London, United Kingdom
13:15 - 13:20
Audience participation, discussion and polling
13:20 - 13:25
New endo techniques developed in China for total or partial aortic arch replacement
Speaker:   Chang Shu, Beijing, China
13:25 - 13:30
Audience participation, discussion and polling
 
Best of CX and prize abstracts
Time: 13:30 - 14:00 London time (BST)
Chairing:   Martin Grabenwoeger, Vienna, Austria
Moderator:   Martin Funovics, Vienna, Austria
13:30 - 13:35
Late open conversion after thoracic and abdominal endovascular aortic repair: challenging cases
Speaker:   Gulen Sezer Alptekin, Kutahya, Turkey
13:35 - 13:40
Audience participation, discussion and polling
13:40 - 13:45
Aortic deformation during endovascular aneurysm repair
Speaker:   Ottavia Borghese, France
13:45 - 13:50
Audience participation, discussion and polling
13:50 - 13:55
A cost effective alternative embolization method to prevent Type II endoleak
Speaker:   Sabrina Jane Dass, Kota Bahru, Malaysia
13:55 - 14:00
Audience participation, discussion and polling
 
CX Aortic Arch & Thoracoabdominal Techniques (continued)
Time: 14:00 - 15:00 London time (BST)
Anchor:   Roger Greenhalgh, London, United Kingdom
Moderators:   Tilo Koelbel, Hamburg, Germany
Gustavo Oderich, Houston, United States
14:00 - 14:05
Edited case: Pushing the envelope with FEVAR
Speaker:   Stephan Haulon, Paris, France
14:05 - 14:10
Audience participation, discussion and polling
14:10 - 14:15
Edited case: Geometrical determinants of target vessel instability in Fenestrated Endovascular Aortic Repair (FEVAR)
Speaker:   Michele Antonello, Padua, Italy
14:15 - 14:20
Audience participation, discussion and polling
14:20 - 14:25
Edited case: Distal extended endovascular aortic repair PETTICOAT: A modified technique to improve false lumen remodelling in acute type B aortic dissection
Speaker:   Giovanni Rossi, Lecco, Italy
14:25 - 14:30
Audience participation, discussion and polling
14:30 - 14:35
Edited case: Percutaneous 3-branch arch endografting
Speaker:   Stephan Haulon, Paris, France
14:35 - 14:40
Audience participation, discussion and polling
14:40 - 14:45
Edited case: Use of Cydar for BEVAR
Speaker:   Jan Heyligers, Tilburg, Netherlands
14:45 - 14:50
Audience participation, discussion and polling
14:50 - 14:55
Preferred technique of chronic aortic arch and descending aorta dissection with the debranch first technique
Speaker:   Alessandro Castiglioni, Milan, Italy
14:55 - 15:00
Audience participation, discussion and polling
 
Best of CX and prize abstracts
Time: 15:00 - 15:30 London time (BST)
Chairing:   Markus Steinbauer, President of DGG, Regensburg, Germany
Moderator:   Afshin Assadian, Vienna, Austria
15:00 - 15:05
Hybrid procedure for mal-perfusion syndrome in complicated acute aortic dissection type B in a young patient non-marfan fibrillinopathy
Speaker:   Tung Son Nguyen, Hanoi, Vietnam
15:05 - 15:10
Audience participation, discussion and polling
15:10 - 15:15
Stentgraft sizing analysis in endovascular treatment of acute complicated type B aortic dissections
Speaker:   Adeline Schwein, Strasbourg, France
15:15 - 15:20
Audience participation, discussion and polling
15:20 - 15:25
Complex hybrid repair of a large descending thoracic aortic aneurysm with concomitant Kommerell’s diverticulum and chronic type B aortic dissection.
Speaker:   Clayton Brinster, New Orleans, United States
15:25 - 15:30
Audience participation, discussion and polling
 
Best of Italian Abstracts and Society of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery (SICVE)
Time: 15:30 - 16:00 London time (BST)
Chairing:   Roberto Chiesa, Milan, Italy
15:30 - 15:35
Long-term outcomes after more than 500 abdominal aortic repairs: results with standard Dacron versus new antimicrobial prosthetic grafts
Speaker:   Victor Bilman, Milan, Italy
15:35 - 15:40
Audience participation, discussion and polling
15:40 - 15:45
Spinal cord ischaemia prevention through hypogastric and inferior mesenteric artery preservation during complex endovascular aortic procedures
Speaker:   Lucia Di Stefano, Parma, Italy
15:45 - 15:50
Audience participation, discussion and polling
15:50 - 15:55
Fate of iliac arteries after open repair of the infrarenal aorta with straight tube-grafts
Speaker:   Simone Salvati, Milan, Italy
15:55 - 16:00
Audience participation, discussion and polling
 
Best of Italian Abstracts and Society of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery (SICVE)
Time: 16:00 - 16:30 London time (BST)
Chairing:   Franco Grego, Padua, Italy
16:00 - 16:05
Retrograde versus antegrade branch cannulation during branched-endovascular aortic repair: a single-centre experience
Speaker:   Gian Antonio Boschetti, Genoa, Italy
16:05 - 16:10
Audience participation, discussion and polling
16:10 - 16:15
Early and mid-term outcomes of the inverted limb configuration below fenestrated and branched endograft: a multicentre experience
Speaker:   Cecilia Fenelli, Bologna, Italy
16:15 - 16:20
Audience participation, discussion and polling
16:20 - 16:25
Geometrical determinants of target vessel instability in fenestrated endovascular aortic repair
Speaker:   Francesco Squizzato, Padua, Italy
16:25 - 16:30
Audience participation, discussion and polling
 
Best of Austrian Society of Vascular Surgery (OGG) Abstracts
Time: 16:30 - 17:00 London time (BST)
Chairing:   Afshin Assadian, Vienna, Austria
16:30 - 16:35
Acute kidney injury after fenestrated endovascular aortic repair
Speaker:   Jurgen Falkensammer, Vienna, Austria
16:35 - 16:40
Audience participation, discussion and polling
16:40 - 16:45
Long term follow-up after CERAB - a retrospective single center study
Speaker:   Stefan Gattringer, Vienna, Austria
16:45 - 16:50
Audience participation, discussion and polling
16:50 - 16:55
Gender impact on perioperative outcomes after fenestrated endovascular aortic repair
Speaker:   Miriam Kliewer, Vienna, Austria
16:55 - 17:00
Audience participation, discussion and polling
 
Best of German Society for Vascular Surgery and Vascular Medicine (DGG) Abstracts
Time: 17:00 - 17:30 London time (BST)
Chairing:   Markus Steinbauer, President of DGG, Regensburg, Germany
17:00 - 17:05
Anatomic feasibility of iliac side branch grafts in a real-world setting: A cross sectional study
Speaker:   Ryan Gouveia e Melo, Munchen, Germany
17:05 - 17:10
Audience participation, discussion and polling
17:10 - 17:15
Perioperative management for TEVAR requiring an overstenting of the left subclavian artery
Speaker:   Peter-Lukas Haldenwang, Bochum, Germany
17:15 - 17:20
Audience participation, discussion and polling
17:20 - 17:25
First experience with the Nexus stent for aortic aneurysms involving the proximal aortic arch
Speaker:   Michael Erb, Berlin, Germany
17:25 - 17:30
Audience participation, discussion and polling
 
Best of Swiss Society for Vascular Surgery (SGG) Abstracts
Time: 17:30 - 18:00 London time (BST)
Chairing:   Alexander Zimmermann, Zurich, Switzerland
17:30 - 17:35
Long-term outcome of patients treated by TEVAR for type B aortic dissection or intramural hematoma depending on a healthy vs non-healthy proximal landing zone
Speaker:   Benedikt Reutersberg, Zurich, Switzerland
17:35 - 17:40
Audience participation, discussion and polling
17:40 - 17:45
Swiss helicopter emergency medical service supports the centralisation of specialised medical treatments without compromising rural areas
Speaker:   Lorenz Meuli, Zurich, Switzerland
17:45 - 17:50
Audience participation, discussion and polling
17:50 - 17:55
Swiss multicentre observational study on the use of a new conformable and with angulation control system abdominal endograft for treatment of abdominal aortic aneurysms with hostile infrarenal neck: Initial results
Speaker:   Aurore Roesti, Sion, Switzerland
17:55 - 18:00
Audience participation, discussion and polling