CX 2024 Programme

Showing the latest CX 2024 Programme, talks, speakers and timings subject to change.
The organisers reserve the right to alter the programme as necessary.
All times are London time BST (British Summer Time), which is GMT+1. The organisers reserve the right to alter the timings if necessary.

Day 3 Afternoon: Challenging Cases - Thursday, 25th April
Venue:   Theatre 2
Time: 13:30 - 15:50
Challenging Cases
Time: 13:30 - 15:20
Anchor:   Palma Shaw, Syracuse, United States
Moderator:   Prem Chand Gupta, Hyderabad, India
13:30 - 13:35
Introduction Peripheral arterial disease challenging case
World Federation of Vascular Societies:   Palma Shaw, Syracuse, United States
13:35 - 13:40
Audience participation & discussion
13:40 - 13:45
Complex case in peripheral arterial disease
European Society for Vascular Surgery:   Philippe Kolh, Liege, Belgium
13:45 - 13:50
Audience participation & discussion
13:50 - 13:55
Angulated aortic neck: Sliding through a reverse slider technique
Vascular Society of India:   Pranati Swain, Delhi Cantt, India
13:55 - 14:00
Audience participation & discussion
14:00 - 14:05
Limb preservation in extreme conditions with upper limb vein graft via lateral access to the peroneal artery
ALCVA:   Nelson De Luccia, São Paulo, Brazil
14:05 - 14:10
Audience participation & discussion
14:10 - 14:15
Aortic coarctation after TEVAR
Society for Vascular Surgery:   Manuel Garcia-Toca, Atlanta, United States
14:15 - 14:20
Audience participation & discussion
14:20 - 14:25
CLTI case with unsuccessful EVT and declared major amputation for lack of distal targets
Japanese Society for Vascular Surgery:   Shinsuke Kikuchi, Asahikawa, Japan
14:25 - 14:30
Audience participation & discussion
14:30 - 14:35
T-branch challenging case
European Society for Vascular Surgery:   Pekka Aho, Helsinki, Finland
14:35 - 14:40
Audience participation & discussion
14:40 - 14:45
Pseudo aneurysm from right coronary button with previous ascending stent graft
ANZSVS:   Thodur Vasudevan, Hamilton, New Zealand
14:45 - 14:50
Audience participation & discussion
14:50 - 14:55
Physician modified stent graft for ruptured suprarenal aortic aneurysm in retro viral infection
Vascular Society of India:   Narendranadh Meda, Bangalore, India
14:55 - 15:00
Audience participation & discussion
15:00 - 15:05
Challenging peripheral arterial disease case
Asian Society for Vascular Surgery:   Edward Choke, Bukit Merah, Singapore
15:05 - 15:10
Audience participation & discussion
15:10 - 15:15
Supravalvular aortic stenosis in a child
Vascular Society of Southern Africa:   Pradeep Mistry, Sandton, South Africa
15:15 - 15:20
Audience participation & discussion
 
Leadership Challenges
Time: 15:20 - 15:50
Anchor:   Palma Shaw, Syracuse, United States
Moderator:   Manuel Garcia-Toca, Atlanta, United States
Panel:   Martin Bjorck, Uppsala, Sweden
Prem Chand Gupta, Hyderabad, India
Pradeep Mistry, Sandton, South Africa
Philippe Kolh, Liege, Belgium
15:20 - 15:25
Navigating the waters: Strategies for launching a new clinical programme in vascular surgery
Speaker:   Vaiva Dabravolskaite, Bern, Switzerland
15:25 - 15:35
Panel discussion
15:35 - 15:40
Bridging divides: Effective approaches to managing interdepartmental turf battles
Speaker:   Desiree van den Hondel, Renkum, Netherlands
15:40 - 15:50
Panel discussion
 
Tea break
Time: 15:50 - 16:10