CX 2024 Programme

Showing the latest CX 2024 Programme, talks, speakers and timings subject to change.
The organisers reserve the right to alter the programme as necessary.
All times are London time BST (British Summer Time), which is GMT+1. The organisers reserve the right to alter the timings if necessary.

Day 2: Vascular Access & Peripheral Case Presentations - Wednesday, 24th April
Venue:   Presentation Zone, CX Workshop Area
Time: 09:00 - 18:00
Peripheral Case Presentations & Discussions
Time: 09:00 - 10:00
Moderators:   Robert Morgan, London, United Kingdom
Robert Hinchliffe, Bristol, United Kingdom
09:00 - 09:10
Planning, technique and rationale of bioresorbable stents
Speaker:   Ramon Varcoe, Sydney, Australia
09:10 - 09:20
Audience Participation & Discussion
09:20 - 09:30
3D helical stent use in complex SFA lesions
Speaker:   Michael Lichtenberg, Arnsberg, Germany
09:30 - 09:40
Audience Participation & Discussion
09:40 - 09:50
Thrombectomy in acute limb ischaemia with Jet-i.
Speaker:   Joo-Young Chun, London, United Kingdom
09:50 - 10:00
Audience Participation & Discussion
 
Break - Visiting workstations
Time: 10:00 - 10:30
Vascular Access Case Presentations & Discussions
Time: 10:30 - 11:30
Moderators:   Kate Steiner, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Nicholas Inston, Birmingham, United Kingdom
10:30 - 10:40
Edited case on covered stent use in the cephalic arch stenosis
Speaker:   Andrew Willis, Birmingham, United Kingdom
10:40 - 10:50
Audience participation & discussion
10:50 - 11:00
Technique of totally percutaneous arterio-venous shunt of haemodialysis access: Percut-AV-bypass
Speaker:   Pierre Sarradon, Toulon, France
11:00 - 11:10
Audience participation & discussion
11:10 - 11:20
Use of intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) in thoracic outlet syndrome in VA: Is the first rib resection necessary in thoracic outlet syndrome?
Faculty:   Robert Jones, Birmingham, United Kingdom
Andrew Garnham, Wolverhampton, United Kingdom
11:20 - 11:30
Audience participation & discussion
 
Break - Visiting workstations
Time: 11:30 - 13:30
Peripheral Case Presentations & Discussions
Moderator:   Robert Hinchliffe, Bristol, United Kingdom
13:30 - 13:40
Real world use of Shockwave IVL
Speaker:   Andrew Holden, Auckland, New Zealand
13:40 - 13:50
Audience participation & discussion
13:50 - 14:00
BTK reconstruction: right vessel, right therapy, right size? IVUS guided atherectomy for BTK disease
Speaker:   Athanasios Diamantopoulos, London, United Kingdom
14:00 - 14:10
Audience Participation & Discussion
14:10 - 14:20
BTK reconstruction: Right vessel, right therapy, right size? BTK stenting. Why it should always be on our mind and how IVUS can assist
Speaker:   Narayanan Thulasidasan, London, United Kingdom
14:20 - 14:30
Audience Participation & Discussion
 
Break - Visiting workstations
Time: 14:30 - 15:30
Vascular Access Case Presentations & Discussions
Time: 15:30 - 16:30
Moderators:   Kate Steiner, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Nicholas Inston, Birmingham, United Kingdom
15:30 - 15:40
Closing down EndoAVFs: Do we have a problem?
Speaker:   Robert Shahverdyan, Hamburg, Germany
15:40 - 15:50
Audience participation & discussion
15:50 - 16:00
Loop femoral AVG
Speaker:   Karen Stevenson, Glasgow, United Kingdom
16:00 - 16:10
Audience participation & discussion
16:10 - 16:20
High flow fistula: Precision banding
Speaker:   Shannon Thomas, Sydney, Australia
16:20 - 16:30
Audience participation & discussion
 
Break - Visiting workstations
Time: 16:30 - 18:00