CX 2024 Programme

Showing the latest CX 2024 Programme, talks, speakers and timings subject to change.
The organisers reserve the right to alter the programme as necessary.
All times are London time BST (British Summer Time), which is GMT+1. The organisers reserve the right to alter the timings if necessary.

Day 3: CX Innovation Showcase - Thursday, 25th April
Venue:   Theatre 3
Time: 09:00 - 18:00
CX Innovation Showcase
Time: 09:00 - 10:10
Chairing:   Frans Moll, Utrecht, Netherlands
09:00 - 09:06
Common mistakes made by first time innovators
Speaker:   Lindsay Machan, Vancouver, Canada
09:06 - 09:12
Audience participation & discussion
09:12 - 09:18
From aortic focus to vascular frontier: Reinventing and expanding our vision
Speaker:   Matt Thompson, Irvine, United States
09:18 - 09:24
Audience participation & discussion
09:24 - 09:30
Podium First: IMPROVE AD: How we plan to merge data
Speaker:   Firas Mussa, Houston, United States
09:30 - 09:36
Audience participation & discussion
09:36 - 09:42
The future of the operating room
Speaker:   Nadine Hachach-Haram, London, United Kingdom
09:42 - 09:48
Audience participation & discussion
09:48 - 09:54
The role of the OR black box in vascular surgery audits
Speaker:   Alan Lumsden, Houston, United States
09:54 - 10:00
Audience participation & discussion
10:00 - 10:10
Panel Discussion
 
Coffee break
Time: 10:10 - 10:30
The future is… Limus? Paclitaxel? Infection Control Prevention?
Time: 10:30 - 11:00
Chairing:   Robert Mitchell, Utah, United States
10:30 - 10:35
The future is… limus
Speaker:   Jeffrey Jump, Nyon, Switzerland
10:35 - 10:40
The future is… paclitaxel
Speaker:   Lindsay Machan, Vancouver, Canada
10:40 - 10:45
The future is… infection control prevention: Infectious challenges, molecular solutions: A glimpse into the future of vascular conduits through supramolecular chemistry
Speaker:   Frans Moll, Utrecht, Netherlands
10:45 - 11:00
Audience participation, discussion & voting
 
CX Innovation Showcase
Time: 11:00 - 12:00
Chairing:   Frans Moll, Utrecht, Netherlands
11:00 - 11:06
Flow imaging using ultrasound particle imaging velocimetry
Speaker:   Michel Reijnen, Arnhem, Netherlands
11:06 - 11:12
Audience participation & discussion
11:12 - 11:18
Digital twin technology to assist prediction of type IA endoleaks
Speaker:   Antoine Millon, Lyon, France
11:18 - 11:24
Audience participation & discussion
11:24 - 11:30
Cannulation of the contralateral limb in EVAR: 30 seconds, no failures
Speaker:   Willem Wisselink, Chicago, United States
11:30 - 11:36
Audience participation & discussion
11:36 - 11:42
3D Medical Support: Interesting tools to facilitate endovascular procedures
Speaker:   Rutger Visser, Enschede, Netherlands
11:42 - 12:00
Audience participation & discussion
 
Stents & Coatings
Time: 12:00 - 13:00
Chairing:   Robert Mitchell, Utah, United States
12:00 - 12:06
The future is both bioresorbable and drug based below the knee
Speaker:   Sahil Parikh, New York, United States
12:06 - 12:12
Audience participation & discussion
12:12 - 12:18
STENTiT: Bio-absorbable polymer based stent
Speaker:   Bart Sanders, Eindhoven, Netherlands
12:18 - 12:24
Audience participation & discussion
12:24 - 12:30
Podium First: BeYond venous post-market clinical follow-up study
Speaker:   Michael Lichtenberg, Arnsberg, Germany
12:30 - 12:36
Audience participation & discussion
12:36 - 12:42
The auxetic venous stent
Speaker:   Ramsey Al-Hakim, Portland, United States
12:42 - 12:48
Audience participation & discussion
12:48 - 12:54
Biodegradable inferior vena cava filter
12:54 - 13:00
Audience participation & discussion
 
Lunch break
Time: 13:00 - 13:30
Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Robotics
Time: 13:30 - 14:50
Chairing:   Frans Moll, Utrecht, Netherlands
13:30 - 13:36
The value of robotics in disease management
Speaker:   Alan Lumsden, Houston, United States
13:36 - 13:42
Audience participation & discussion
13:42 - 13:48
Endovascular procedures with zero X-ray exposure to all medical personnel using an endovascular robot
Speaker:   Tomas Baltrunas, Vilnius, Lithuania
13:48 - 13:54
Audience participation & discussion
13:54 - 14:00
AI that connects EVAR planning, guidance and outcome analysis
Speaker:   Tom Carrell, Barrington, United Kingdom
14:00 - 14:06
Audience participation & discussion
14:06 - 14:18
The digitalisation of interventional rooms: Revolutionising education, performance, recording, and analysis of procedures
Speaker:   Nicolas Gausserand, Toulouse, France
14:18 - 14:24
Audience participation & discussion
14:24 - 14:36
Combining microchips, microprocessors, WiFi, and artificial intelligence to establish new standards for decision making during invasive procedures
Speaker:   Barry Katzen, Miami, United States
14:36 - 14:42
Audience participation & discussion
14:42 - 14:50
Panel discussion
 
Artificial Intelligence (AI) Abstracts
Time: 14:50 - 15:50
Chairing:   Robert Mitchell, Utah, United States
14:50 - 14:56
Doctor, could artificial intelligence provide some information on my iliac aneurysm?
Speaker:   Antonio da Silva, Wrexham, United Kingdom
14:56 - 15:02
Audience participation & discussion
15:02 - 15:08
Machine learning improves assessment of proficiency in endovascular aortic repair simulations
Speaker:   Rebecca Skov, Copenhagen, Denmark
15:08 - 15:14
Audience participation & discussion
15:14 - 15:20
Unleashing AI's potential in vascular surgery: A comprehensive review of data utilisation and applications with natural language processing, machine learning, and deep learning
Speaker:   Katarzyna Powezka, London, United Kingdom
15:20 - 15:26
Audience participation & discussion
15:26 - 15:32
Introducing VascuBot: The virtual vascular surgeon capable of taking a human-like focused vascular history
Speaker:   Benedict Turner, London, United Kingdom
15:32 - 15:38
Audience participation & discussion
15:38 - 15:44
The use of artificial intelligence in 3D imaging modalities and diabetic foot disease: A systematic review
Speaker:   Manal Ahmad, London, United Kingdom
15:44 - 15:50
Audience participation & discussion
 
Tea break
Time: 15:50 - 16:10
Dragons' Den
Time: 16:10 - 18:00
Dragon:   Frans Moll, Utrecht, Netherlands
Robert Mitchell, Utah, United States
William Colone, San Clemente, United States
Peter Hinchliffe, New York, United States
Shawn P Fojtik, Salt Lake City, United States
16:10 - 16:15
Introduction to Dragons' Den
Speaker:   Stephen Greenhalgh, London, United Kingdom
16:15 - 16:20
New design of a vascular access sheath
Speaker:   Ajay Dabas, Delhi, India
16:20 - 16:25
Questions from the Dragons
16:25 - 16:30
AI based automated aortic segmentation tool for detection of aortic volume changes
Speaker:   Tomas Baltrunas, Vilnius, Lithuania
16:30 - 16:35
Questions from the Dragons
16:35 - 16:40
The O.R.S.A project and N.I.C.K device
Speaker:   Dimitrios Chatzis, Ioannina, Greece
16:40 - 16:45
Questions from the Dragons
16:45 - 16:50
Endovascular patch to treat aortic dissection and other focal lesions
Speaker:   Jordi Martorell, Barcelona, Spain
16:50 - 16:55
Questions from the Dragons
16:55 - 17:00
Endohub platform for aorta and iliac arteries
Speaker:   Pierre Galvagni Silveira, Florianopolis, Brazil
17:00 - 17:05
Questions from the Dragons
17:05 - 17:10
The Augmented Reality ARCUS technology to look through patients using the Microsoft HoloLens 2
Speaker:   Jan Heyligers, Tilburg, Netherlands
17:10 - 17:15
Questions from the Dragons
17:15 - 17:20
Mokita Technology: Resolving air-embolism in TEVAR and TAVI
Speaker:   Tilo Koelbel, Hamburg, Germany
17:20 - 17:25
Questions from the Dragons
17:25 - 17:30
Portable RF coil to measure instantaneous cardiac output
Speaker:   Bart Steensma, Utrecht, Netherlands
17:30 - 17:35
Questions from the Dragons
17:35 - 17:40
A new endoanchor system for enhanced endograft fixation and seal
Speaker:   Andrew Holden, Auckland, New Zealand
17:40 - 17:45
Questions from the Dragons
17:45 - 17:55
Deliberation by the Dragons
17:55 - 18:00
Announcement of the winner. Photograph with Dragons' Den winner of £1000 CX Innovation prize.
Speaker:   Stephen Greenhalgh, London, United Kingdom