This CX Programme is subject to change.


Search for words

CX Innovation Showcase - Thursday, 18th April
Venue:   Pillar Hall Learning Centre
Time: 07:30 - 18:00
Innovation challenges
Time: 07:30 - 08:20
Chairing:   Frans Moll, CX Advisory Board, Utrecht, Netherlands
Moderator:   Stephen Greenhalgh, London, United Kingdom
Time: 07:30 - 07:40
Confessions of a mad inventor
Speaker:   Lindsay Machan, Vancouver, Canada
Time: 07:40 - 07:50
Challenging the genius theory of innovation and discovery
Speaker:   Frank Criado, Baltimore, United States
Time: 07:50 - 08:00
Supporting the physician inventor from prototype to commercialisation
Speaker:   Derek Young, Dublin, Ireland
Time: 08:00 - 08:10
How do you exit your device well in the 21st century?
Speaker:   Chas Taylor, Horsham, United Kingdom
Time: 08:10 - 08:20
Audience participation and discussion
 
Artificial intelligence
Time: 08:20 - 08:50
Time: 08:20 - 08:30
How artificial intelligence will change how we practise medicine
Speaker:   Lindsay Machan, Vancouver, Canada
Time: 08:30 - 08:40
Artificial intelligence in vascular surgery
Speaker:   Tom Carrell, Barrington, United Kingdom
Time: 08:40 - 08:50
Audience participation and discussion
 
Robotics
Time: 08:50 - 09:20
Time: 08:50 - 09:00
Endovascular robotics
Speaker:   Willem Wisselink, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Time: 09:00 - 09:10
The future of vascular robotics
Speaker:   Matt Lemay, Boston, United States
Time: 09:10 - 09:20
Audience participation and discussion
 
Peripheral innovation
Time: 09:20 - 10:00
Chairing:   Stephen Greenhalgh, London, United Kingdom
Moderator:   Frans Moll, Utrecht, Netherlands
Time: 09:20 - 09:30
What benefits does a Sirolimus drug coated balloon have to offer in peripheral intervention
Speaker:   Peter Gaines, Sheffield, United Kingdom
Time: 09:30 - 09:40
New Xtreme Touch sirolimus-eluting drug-coated balloon
Speaker:   Edward Choke, Singapore, Singapore
Time: 09:40 - 09:50
Temporary drug-coated Spur system to address the challenges of DCB technology
Speaker:   Andrew Holden, Auckland, New Zealand
Time: 09:50 - 10:00
Audience participation and discussion
 
Coffee and visit to hands-on workshop
Time: 10:00 - 10:30
C3@CX
Time: 10:03 - 10:27
Chairing:   Rajesh Dave, Camp Hill, United States
Moderator:   Michael Lichtenberg, Arnsberg, Germany
Time: 10:03 - 10:11
Lifting the curtain on aortoiliac CTO recanalisation techniques and choice of stent
Speaker:   Rajesh Dave, Camp Hill, United States
Time: 10:11 - 10:19
Controversies in venous intervention
Speaker:   Nilesh Balar, New York, United States
Time: 10:19 - 10:27
New wireless laser atherectomy technology: Mechanism and initial experience
Speaker:   Charles Bailey, San Antonino, United States
 
Peripheral innovation (continued)
Time: 10:30 - 11:40
Time: 10:30 - 10:40
Initial experience with the MicroStent in below-the-knee arteries for critical limb ischaemia
Speaker:   Robert Beasley, Miami, United States
Time: 10:40 - 10:50
B-Laser atherectomy system to treat peripheral artery disease
Speaker:   Yoel Zabar, Rehovot, Israel
Time: 10:50 - 11:00
Smart stent to monitor blood flow and detect restenosis
Speaker:   York Hsiang, Vancouver, Canada
Time: 11:00 - 11:10
CaveoVasc protection system to reduce bleeding complications during catheter directed thrombolysis - results from the first-in-man study
Speaker:   Elias Noory, Bad Krozingen, Germany
Time: 11:10 - 11:20
Use of occlusion perfusion catheter in peripheral arterial disease (Copper BTK)
Speaker:   Rex Teeslink, Augusta, United States
Time: 11:20 - 11:30
TAPAS catheter delivered paclitaxel
Speaker:   Ronald Solar, San Diego, United States
Time: 11:30 - 11:40
Audience participation and discussion
 
Aortic innovation
Time: 11:40 - 12:30
Chairing:   Bob Mitchell, Irvine, United States
Moderator:   Frans Moll, Utrecht, Netherlands
Time: 11:40 - 11:50
Off-the-shelf Nexus endograft for arch aneurysms
Speaker:   Mario Lachat, Hinteregg, Switzerland
Time: 11:50 - 12:00
Expandable modular branched graft thoracoabdominal and iliac branch
Speaker:   Bao Bui, Sherbrooke, Canada
Time: 12:00 - 12:10
Total endovascular repair of zone 0 landing aortic arch aneurysms with Najuta Fenestrated Thoracic Stent Graft: A retrospective analysis of 492 cases
Speaker:   Dai Yamanouchi, Madison, United States
Time: 12:10 - 12:20
Predicting AAA growth/rupture: Can 3D ultrasound help with AAA management and repair decisions
Speaker:   Steven Rogers, Manchester, United Kingdom
Time: 12:20 - 12:30
Audience participation and discussion
 
Lunch and visit to hands-on workshop
Time: 12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Symposium: Ramifications of the MDR from different perspectives
Time: 12:30 - 13:30
Chairing:   Bob Mitchell, Irvine, United States
Moderator:   Stephen Greenhalgh, London, United Kingdom
Time: 12:30 - 12:40
The regulatory perspective
Speaker:   TBA
Time: 12:40 - 12:50
The payer, provider and patient perspective
Speaker:   Peter Gaines, Sheffield, United Kingdom
Time: 12:50 - 13:00
The large company perspective
Speaker:   Aine Smalley, Santa Rosa, United States
Time: 13:00 - 13:10
The small company perspective
Speaker:   Gido Karges, Wangs, Switzerland
Time: 13:10 - 13:20
The innovation perspective
Speaker:   Jeffrey Jump, Mont-sur-Rolle, Switzerland
Time: 13:20 - 13:30
Audience participation and discussion
 
Aortic innovation (continued)
Time: 13:30 - 14:20
Time: 13:30 - 13:40
In-house 3D printing for complex aortic endovascular procedures
Speaker:   Jan Heyligers, Tilburg, Netherlands
Time: 13:40 - 13:50
Fluid dynamics in fenestrated arch endografts
Speaker:   Santi Trimarchi, San Donato Milanese, Italy
Time: 13:50 - 14:00
Long term results of new lock stent device for vessel banding in a swine mode
Speaker:   Carlo Setacci, Siena, Italy
Time: 14:00 - 14:10
Nellix: Failure or phoenix
Speaker:   Matt Thompson, Irvine, United States
Time: 14:10 - 14:20
Audience participation and discussion
 
Venous innovation
Time: 14:20 - 14:30
Chairing:   Stephen Greenhalgh, London, United Kingdom
Moderator:   Bob Mitchell, Irvine, United States
Time: 14:20 - 14:30
Technique & preliminary results of HIFU for varicose veins
Speaker:   Alfred Obermayer, Vienna, Austria
 
Vascular access innovation
Time: 14:30 - 14:50
Time: 14:30 - 14:40
New Pristine Access Technologies dialysis access catheter
Speaker:   Michael Tal, Tel Aviv, Israel
Time: 14:40 - 14:50
Audience participation and discussion
 
Acute stroke innovation
Time: 14:50 - 15:10
Time: 14:50 - 15:00
Endovascular magneto-motive nano-robotic stroke therapy
Speakers:   Sean Morris, Missouri City, United States
Michael Tones, Saint Louis, United States
Time: 15:00 - 15:10
Neuroprotection by endovascular selective cerebral hypothermia
Speaker:   Ronald Solar, San Diego, United States
 
Wound care innovation
Time: 15:10 - 15:30
Time: 15:10 - 15:20
CSA: Next-generation wound care
Speaker:   Bob Mitchell, Irvine, United States
Time: 15:20 - 15:30
Audience participation and discussion
 
Tea and visit to hands-on workshop
Time: 15:30 - 16:00
Diagnostic and imaging innovation
Time: 16:00 - 16:40
Chairing:   Andrew Holden, Auckland, New Zealand
Moderator:   Stephen Greenhalgh, London, United Kingdom
Time: 16:00 - 16:10
The future of vector flow imaging is in 3D
Speaker:   Lars Lönn, Copenhagen, Denmark
Time: 16:10 - 16:20
Update on holographic medical imaging to support operative procedures: The VPI Technology
Speaker:   Jan Heyligers, Tilburg, Netherlands
Time: 16:20 - 16:30
Wearable technologies and telemonitoring for vascular disease to keep patients out of hospital
Speaker:   Celia Riga, London, United Kingdom
Time: 16:30 - 16:40
Audience participation and discussion
 
Updates from previous Dragons' Den winners
Time: 16:40 - 16:55
Chairing:   Stephen Greenhalgh, London, United Kingdom
Moderator:   Frans Moll, Utrecht, Netherlands
Time: 16:40 - 16:45
2018 Coramed antioxidant
Speaker:   Kieran Murphy, Toronto, Canada
Time: 16:45 - 16:50
2015 The Bullet Proof vascular access graft (InnAVasc)
Speaker:   Shawn Gage, Raleigh, United States
 
Dragons' Den
Time: 16:55 - 18:05
Panel:   Andrew Holden, Auckland, New Zealand
Bob Mitchell, Irvine, United States
Peter Phillips, Didcot, United Kingdom
Chas Taylor, Horsham, United Kingdom
Jeffrey Jump, Mont-sur-Rolle, Switzerland
Alan Edwards, Ruthin, United Kingdom
Frans Moll, Utrecht, Netherlands
Time: 16:55 - 17:00
Introduction to Dragons' Den
Course Director:   Stephen Greenhalgh, London, United Kingdom
Time: 17:00 - 17:03
Phpc (phenox hydrophilic coating) for reduced thrombogenicity of stents
Speaker:   Hans Henkes, Stuttgart, Germany
Time: 17:03 - 17:05
Questions from the Dragons
Time: 17:05 - 17:08
Nanoscale Medical Devices: A new frontier in the imaging and treatment of critical limb ischaemia
Speaker:   Sean Morris, Missouri City, United States
Time: 17:08 - 17:10
Questions from the Dragons
Time: 17:10 - 17:13
Community Portable Infrared Thermography (C-PIT): Improving outcomes in patients with diabetic foot disease
Speaker:   Colette Cook, Wrexham, United Kingdom
Time: 17:13 - 17:15
Questions from the Dragons
Time: 17:15 - 17:18
Second-generation venous stent
Speaker:   Cees Wittens, Maastricht, Netherlands
Time: 17:18 - 17:20
Questions from the Dragons
Time: 17:20 - 17:23
Novel restorative vascular access graft technology
Speaker:   Luke Burke, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Time: 17:23 - 17:25
Questions from the Dragons
Time: 17:25 - 17:28
Butterfly iQ pocket-sized ultrasound
Speaker:   John Martin, Annapolis, United States
Time: 17:28 - 17:30
Questions from the Dragons
Time: 17:30 - 17:33
HeadPeace radiation protection textile
Speakers:   Petra Apell, Gothenburg, Sweden
Fredrik Gellerstedt, Goteborg, Sweden
Time: 17:33 - 17:35
Questions from the Dragons
Time: 17:35 - 17:38
EVARPlanning’s platform
Speaker:   Paolo Spada, Buccinasco, Italy
Time: 17:38 - 17:40
Questions from the Dragons
Time: 17:40 - 17:43
Motilant AI technology to detect aortic ruptures
Speaker:   Sandip Sarkar, London, United Kingdom
Time: 17:43 - 17:45
Questions from the Dragons
Time: 17:45 - 17:48
4EVAR adjunctive technology
Speaker:   Cecile Ferracci, France
Time: 17:48 - 17:50
Questions from the Dragons
Time: 17:50 - 17:53
SiteSeal: A new closure device
Speaker:   Rex Teeslink, Augusta, United States
Time: 17:53 - 17:55
Questions from the Dragons
Time: 17:55 - 17:58
Single nanometer oxygen nanobubble
Speaker:   Dai Yamanouchi, Madison, United States
Time: 17:58 - 18:00
Questions from the Dragons
Time: 18:00 - 18:05
Voting by the Dragons and announcement of the winner followed by photograph with Dragons' Den winner