This CX Programme is subject to change.


Search for words

CX Peripheral Arterial Global Stars and Rising Stars - Day 1 - Tuesday, 16th April
Venue:   London Room Learning Centre
CX Peripheral Arterial Global Stars and Rising Stars
Time: 08:00 - 10:00
Chairing:   Paul Hayes, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Robert Hinchliffe, Bristol, United Kingdom
Time: 08:00 - 08:05
The fate of the claudicant; 25 years after Dormandy
Speaker:   Katie Hurst, Oxford, United Kingdom
Time: 08:05 - 08:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 08:10 - 08:15
Rotational atherectomy vs. surgical endarterectomy for common femoral artery atherosclerotic disease in high haemorrhagic risk patients: A comparative study
Speaker:   Mahine Kashi-Dakhil, Argenteuil, France
Time: 08:15 - 08:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 08:20 - 08:25
Podium 1st: FINNPTX final results
Speaker:   Patrick Bjorkman, Helsinki, Finland
Time: 08:25 - 08:30
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 08:30 - 08:35
Zilver PTX drug-eluting stent for treating femoropopliteal lesions: Results from the Zilver PTX China Study
Speaker:   Daqiao Guo, Shanghai, China
Time: 08:35 - 08:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 08:40 - 08:45
Patients with infrapopliteal artery lesions treated with a paclitaxel covered balloon in a real-world clinical trial. Twenty four-month results of the BIOLUX P-III all comers registry
Speaker:   Gunnar Tepe, Rosenheim, Germany
Time: 08:45 - 08:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 08:50 - 08:55
Real world long-term outcome of patients with femoropopliteal helical interwoven nitinol stents
Speaker:   Yiu Che Chan, Hong Kong, China
Time: 08:55 - 09:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 09:00 - 09:05
The variant of improving the long-term results after stenting of the superficial femoral artery: Two-year results of a pilot prospective randomised study
Speaker:   Pavel Ignatenko, Novosibirsk, Russia
Time: 09:05 - 09:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 09:10 - 09:15
A pilot study to determine vascular functions and patency through interventional atherectomy in peripheral artery disease (safety and efficacy of atherectomy on vascular functions - the SAVIOR trial): Methodology and study design
Speaker:   Christos Rammos, Essen, Germany
Time: 09:15 - 09:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 09:20 - 09:25
Aspiration thrombectomy for acute limb ischaemia: A single-centre experience
Speaker:   Maria Antonella Ruffino, Turin, Italy
Time: 09:25 - 09:30
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 09:30 - 09:35
Comparison of adjuvant non-drug coated and drug-coated balloon angioplasty populations undergoing peripheral arterial disease interventions involving laser assisted atherectomy
Speaker:   Javier Ruiz Aburto, Ponce, Puerto Rico
Time: 09:35 - 09:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 09:40 - 09:45
Challenging baseline lesion characteristics: Subgroup analysis of patients treated in the IMPERIAL randomised trial
Speaker:   Frank Vermassen, Ghent, Belgium
Time: 09:45 - 09:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 09:50 - 09:55
Safety and effectiveness of the novel Temren Atherectomy System combined used with Extender drug-eluting balloon in lower extremity arteries
Speaker:   Halit Yerebakan, Istanbul, Turkey
Time: 09:55 - 10:00
Audience participation and discussion
 
Coffee and visit to hands-on workshops
Time: 10:00 - 10:30
Tea and visit to hands-on workshops
Time: 15:30 - 16:00
CX Peripheral Arterial Global Stars and Rising Stars
Time: 16:00 - 18:00
Chairing:   Frank Vermassen, Ghent, Belgium
Enrico Ascher, New York, United States
Time: 16:00 - 16:05
Podium 1st: DRASTICO study two-year results
Speaker:   Francesco Liistro, Arezzo, Italy
Time: 16:05 - 16:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 16:10 - 16:15
Podium 1st: Results from the PORTRAIT Claudication Registry
Speaker:   Kim Smolderen, Kansas City, United States
Time: 16:15 - 16:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 16:20 - 16:25
Treatment of peripheral arterial disease with endoluminal bypass in long de novo lesions and in-stent restenosis
Speaker:   Athanasios Giannoukas, Larissa, Greece
Time: 16:25 - 16:30
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 16:30 - 16:35
Two-year results of vasculomimetic stents in tortuous, angulated territories, other than the SFA
Speaker:   Rajiv Parakh, Gurgaon, India
Time: 16:35 - 16:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 16:40 - 16:45
High outward force of self-expanding BMS in the SFA could be a significant risk factor for restenosis at 12 months
Speaker:   Mark Burket, Toledo, United States
Time: 16:45 - 16:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 16:50 - 16:55
DCB only vs Bail-out stented outcomes at 24-months, a sub-analysis of BIOLUX P-III global Passeo-18 Lux registry
Speaker:   Marianne Brodmann, Graz, Austria
Time: 16:55 - 17:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 17:00 - 17:05
Challenging lesions: Is calcium the Achilles heel of endovascular procedures?
Speaker:   Theodosios Bisdas, Athens, Greece
Time: 17:05 - 17:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 17:10 - 17:15
Fusion techniques for treatment of peripheral interventions
Speaker:   Yann Gouëffic, Nantes, France
Time: 17:15 - 17:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 17:20 - 17:25
DCB in real world complexities: the SAVER registry
Speaker:   Giovanni Torsello, Münster, Germany
Time: 17:25 - 17:30
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 17:30 - 17:35
Endovascular treatment of popliteal aneurysms: Long-term outcomes
Speaker:   Ignace Tielliu, Groningen, Netherlands
Time: 17:35 - 17:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 17:40 - 17:45
The final results of the hybrid procedure in comparison with the aortofemoral bypass in patients with haemodynamically significant lesions of the iliac arteries and the common femoral artery (type TASC II C, D)
Speaker:   Pavel Ignatenko, Novosibirsk, Russia
Time: 17:45 - 17:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 17:50 - 17:55
Algorithm for approaching long complex lesions
Speaker:   Jos van den Berg, Lugano, Switzerland
Time: 17:55 - 18:00
Audience participation and discussion
CX Peripheral Arterial Global Stars and Rising Stars and Abstract Presentations - Day 2 - Wednesday, 17th April
Venue:   Gallery Suite Learning Centre
Time: 08:00 - 17:20
CX Peripheral Arterial Global Stars and Rising Stars
Time: 08:00 - 10:00
Chairing:   Gary Ansel, Columbus, United States
Jonathan Beard, Sheffield, United Kingdom
Time: 08:00 - 08:05
Medicolegal issues including issues of consent
Speaker:   Jonathan Beard, Sheffield, United Kingdom
Time: 08:05 - 08:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 08:10 - 08:15
High platelet reactivity and low platelet response to aspirin in patients with peripheral artery disease treated with pecrutaneous transluminal angioplasty of the arteries of lower limbs
Speaker:   Michal Juszynski, Warsaw, Poland
Time: 08:15 - 08:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 08:20 - 08:25
Antiplatelet therapy in peripheral arterial disease: Umbrella review, meta-analysis and rationale for randomised trial after endovascular intervention
Speaker:   Chris Twine, Bristol, United Kingdom
Time: 08:25 - 08:30
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 08:30 - 08:35
Indocyanine green fluorescence imaging in predicting wound healing after limb revascularisation
Speaker:   Nicla Settembre, VANDOEUVRE LES NANCY, France
Time: 08:35 - 08:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 08:40 - 08:45
Open repair vs. endovascular treatment of complex aorto-iliac lesions in low-risk patients
Speaker:   Francesco Squizzato, Padua, Italy
Time: 08:45 - 08:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 08:50 - 08:55
Treatment of iliac occlusive disease with new balloon-expandable endoprosthesis
Speaker:   Ahmed Koshty, Siegen, Germany
Time: 08:55 - 09:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 09:00 - 09:05
Advances in treatment for aortoiliac occlusive disease
Speaker:   Frank Arko, Charlotte, United States
Time: 09:05 - 09:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 09:10 - 09:15
IN.PACT SFA Japan: Three-year clinical outcomes
Speaker:   Osamu Iida, Amagasaki, Japan
Time: 09:15 - 09:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 09:20 - 09:25
How do drug-coated balloons perform over the long term? An analysis of drug-coated balloon clinical outcomes 3-5 years post-procedure
Speaker:   Giovanni Torsello, Münster, Germany
Time: 09:25 - 09:30
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 09:30 - 09:35
Do IDE study results mirror the results we see in our real-world patients? Insights from the three-year IN.PACT global study outcomes
Speaker:   Gary Ansel, Columbus, United States
Time: 09:35 - 09:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 09:40 - 09:45
The SUPER B randomised controlled trial shows Viabahn endografts perform as well as open surgical femoropopliteal bypass grafts for two years
Speaker:   Michel Reijnen, Arnhem, Netherlands
Time: 09:45 - 09:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 09:50 - 09:55
Heparin-bonded covered stents vs. bare metal stents for complex femoropopliteal artery lesions
Speaker:   Csaba Csobay Novák, Budapest, Hungary
Time: 09:55 - 10:00
Audience participation and discussion
 
Coffee and visit to hands-on workshops
Time: 10:00 - 10:30
CX Peripheral Arterial Global Stars and Rising Stars
Time: 10:30 - 12:20
Chairing:   Cliff Shearman, Southampton, United Kingdom
Asimakis Gkremoutis, London, United Kingdom
Time: 10:30 - 10:35
International consensus document on the treatment of chronic, non-healing wounds
Speaker:   Leanne Atkins, Wakefield, United Kingdom
Time: 10:35 - 10:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 10:40 - 10:45
Changes and significance of T helper 9 T lymphocytes and interleukin-9 expression in patients with atherosclerotic chronic lower limb ischaemia
Speaker:   Hassan Lotfy, Alexandria, Egypt
Time: 10:45 - 10:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 10:50 - 10:55
Risk of major amputation following revascularisation for intermittent claudication - a population-based study
Speaker:   Henrik Djerf, Gothenburg, Sweden
Time: 10:55 - 11:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 11:00 - 11:05
Tibial occlusive arterial disease in patients with chronic kidney disease; saving the limb and the kidney
Speaker:   Nalaka Gunawansa, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Time: 11:05 - 11:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 11:10 - 11:15
Autologous platelet-rich plasma In diabetic foot ulcers, new preparation technique
Speaker:   Osama Ismail, Sohag, Egypt
Time: 11:15 - 11:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 11:20 - 11:25
Cost-effectiveness of the treatments for critical limb ischaemia in the elderly population
Speaker:   Chloé Peters, Breda, Netherlands
Time: 11:25 - 11:30
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 11:30 - 11:35
Comparative study of clinical outcomes of post-intervention good vs. poor pedal runoff in successful infrapopliteal angioplasty
Speaker:   Roshan Rodney Sengodan, Coimbatore, India
Time: 11:35 - 11:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 11:40 - 11:45
Simultaneous and staged reconstruction on brachiocephalic arteries
Speaker:   Victor Kalinin, Nyagan, Russia
Time: 11:45 - 11:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 11:50 - 11:55
Impact of calcification modelling and planning circles with fusion imaging for the chronical total occlusion of iliac and femoropopliteal arteries
Speaker:   Nicolas Louis, NÎMES, France
Time: 11:55 - 12:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:00 - 12:05
Digital variance angiography as a risk reduction measure in peripheral endovascular interventions
Speaker:   Peter Sotonyi, Budapest, Hungary
Time: 12:05 - 12:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:10 - 12:15
A multicentre prospective randomised controlled comparative parallel study of dehydrated human umbilical cord allograft for the treatment of diabetic foot ulcers
Speaker:   William (Bill) Tettelbach, Marietta, United States
Time: 12:15 - 12:20
Audience participation and discussion
 
Lunch and visit to hands-on workshops
Time: 12:30 - 13:30
Peripheral Arterial Abstract Presentations
Time: 13:30 - 15:20
Chairing:   Martin Griffiths, London, United Kingdom
Ashok Handa, Oxford, United Kingdom
Time: 13:30 - 13:35
The role of female gender on outcomes after stenting for aortoiliac arterial obstructive disease
Speaker:   Francesco Squizzato, Padua, Italy
Time: 13:35 - 13:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:40 - 13:45
Biomechanical properties of subclavian and iliac arteries and implications for endovascular implant design
Speaker:   Tina Cohnert, Graz, Austria
Time: 13:45 - 13:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:50 - 13:55
Atherectomy for peripheral arterial disease
Speaker:   Bethany Wardle, Bristol, United Kingdom
Time: 13:55 - 14:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 14:00 - 14:05
Patient injuries in treatment of peripheral arterial disease in Finland: Review of national patient insurance charts
Speaker:   Minna Laukkavirta, Piikkio, Finland
Time: 14:05 - 14:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 14:10 - 14:15
Distal embolisation at the below the knee and common femoral artery. Endovascular management
Speaker:   Claudia Martinez, London, United Kingdom
Time: 14:15 - 14:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 14:20 - 14:25
Blunt brachial artery injury in pediatric patients
Speaker:   Ahmed Naga, Alexandria, Egypt
Time: 14:25 - 14:30
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 14:30 - 14:35
Implementation of a multidisciplinary team approach in lower extremity amputation prevention programme for diabetic foot ulcers referral from primary healthcare to a tertiary centre vascular surgery clinic: Initial experience in an Asian population
Speaker:   Irene Ng, Singapore, Singapore
Time: 14:35 - 14:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 14:40 - 14:45
Peripheral endovascular training in live animals: Appropriate hands on training in UK
Speaker:   Shadeh Parsapour, London, United Kingdom
Time: 14:45 - 14:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 14:50 - 14:55
In-stent restenosis: Can vessel preparation improve procedural outcomes?
Speaker:   John Pigott, Toledo, United States
Time: 14:55 - 15:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 15:00 - 15:05
Safety and feasibility of vascular surgical procedures in nonagenarians in the era of increasing life expectancy and advanced ageing
Speaker:   Zachary Chadwick, Staten Island, United States
Time: 15:05 - 15:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 15:10 - 15:15
Novel use of infrared thermal imaging to monitor graft patency of infrainguinal bypass in the immediate postoperative period and assess the angiosome concept
Speaker:   Julien Al Shakarchi, Halesowen, United Kingdom
Time: 15:15 - 15:20
Audience participation and discussion
 
Tea and visit to hands-on workshops
Time: 15:30 - 16:00
Peripheral Arterial Abstract Presentations
Time: 16:00 - 17:20
Chairing:   Paul Moxey, London, United Kingdom
Meryl Davis, London, United Kingdom
Time: 16:00 - 16:05
Safety and efficacy of covered endovascular reconstruction of the aortic bifurcation technique for complex aortoiliac occlusive disease: A single-centre experience
Speaker:   Maria Antonella Ruffino, Turin, Italy
Time: 16:05 - 16:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 16:10 - 16:15
New scoring method to assess lesions involving the common femoral artery: Its relation to the stage of ischaemia and revascularisation method
Speaker:   Alexey Baryshnikov, Chelyabinsk, Russia
Time: 16:15 - 16:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 16:20 - 16:25
Predictive failure’s results in the spectral analysis during the surveillance of infrainguinal revascularization through vascular ultrasound
Speaker:   Ricardo Bernardo da Silva, Londrina, Brazil
Time: 16:25 - 16:30
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 16:30 - 16:35
First-in-human results from a novel device providing real time, quantitative feedback on tissue perfusion during peripheral intervention
Speaker:   Paul Hayes, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Time: 16:35 - 16:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 16:40 - 16:45
Distal hybrids for long chronic total occlusion of superficial femoral artery with severely compromized runoff
Speaker:   Pavel Kuryanov, Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation
Time: 16:45 - 16:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 16:50 - 16:55
Single center experience of subintimal rincanalization of femoropopliteal TASC II C-D disease using primary stenting with mimetic stents
Speaker:   Ornella Pancheri, Livo, Italy
Time: 16:55 - 17:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 17:00 - 17:05
Chronic total occlusion of popliteal artery with vs. without distal landing zone: Comparison of PVI outcome
Speaker:   Pavel Kuryanov, Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation
Time: 17:05 - 17:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 17:10 - 17:15
Safety and feasibility of intravascular lithotripsy for treatment of common femoral artery stenosis
Speaker:   Marianne Brodmann, Graz, Austria
Time: 17:15 - 17:20
Audience participation and discussion
CX Peripheral Arterial Abstract Presentations - Day 3 - Thursday, 18th April
Venue:   Dark Room Learning Centre
Time: 10:30 - 15:30
Peripheral Arterial Abstract Presentations
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Chairing:   Ian Chetter, Hull, United Kingdom
Mark Portou, London, United Kingdom
Time: 10:30 - 10:35
First human experience with the Xtremetouch-Neo sirolimus-coated balloon in percutaneous peripheral arterial interventions
Speaker:   George Dangas, New York, United States
Time: 10:35 - 10:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 10:40 - 10:45
Twenty four-month results of instent restenosis patients treated with a paclitaxel covered balloon in the real-world BIOLUX P-III all-comers' registry
Speaker:   Marianne Brodmann, Graz, Austria
Time: 10:45 - 10:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 10:50 - 10:55
Early and late outcome assessment of popliteal artery aneurysm open vs. endovascular repair
Speaker:   Salvatore Turiano, Nicolosi, Italy
Time: 10:55 - 11:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 11:00 - 11:05
Outcomes of below-knee popliteal and tibial inflow venous bypass for critical limb ischaemia
Speaker:   Goncalo Cabral, Sintra, Portugal
Time: 11:05 - 11:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 11:10 - 11:15
Rationale and design of a pivotal study for an autologous blood filter device for treatment of critical limb ischaemia
Speaker:   Bijan Modarai, London, United Kingdom
Time: 11:15 - 11:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 11:20 - 11:25
Rotarex mechanical atherectomy with thrombectomy in chronic arterial de novo lesions: Single center experience with 671 patients
Speaker:   Bruno Freitas, Leipzig, Germany
Time: 11:25 - 11:30
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 11:30 - 11:35
A comparative study of the patency of femoropopliteal bypass vs. long superficial femoral artery stenting
Speaker:   Maher Hamish, Northampton, United Kingdom
Time: 11:35 - 11:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 11:40 - 11:45
Inverted T bypass: Redefining the concept of non-revascularisable critical limb ischaemia
Speaker:   Goncalo Cabral, Sintra, Portugal
Time: 11:45 - 11:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 11:50 - 11:55
The qualitative and the quantitative malnutrition in patients with the critical limb ischaemia
Speaker:   Piotr Ciostek, Warszawa, Poland
Time: 11:55 - 12:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:00 - 12:05
Strategies for limb salvage in patients with end-stage peripheral arterial disease and neuromoduation
Speaker:   Beatrix Cucuruz, Nuremberg, Germany
Time: 12:05 - 12:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:10 - 12:15
"Via-pass": A real alternative for the critical limb ischaemia after thrombosis of a vein bypass
Speaker:   Javier Rio Gomez, Majadahonda, Spain
Time: 12:15 - 12:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 12:20 - 12:25
Endovascular graft bailout post reconstruction of popliteal artery injury. First case report
Speaker:   Emad Eldeen Hussein, Cairo, Egypt
Time: 12:25 - 12:30
Audience participation and discussion
 
Lunch and visit to hands-on workshops
Time: 12:30 - 13:30
Peripheral Arterial Abstract Presentations
Time: 13:30 - 15:20
Chairing:   Bijan Modarai, London, United Kingdom
Sophie Renton, Secretary General VSGBI, London, United Kingdom
Time: 13:30 - 13:35
Is amputation in the elderly CLI patients acceptable in the long term?
Speaker:   Chloé Peters, Breda, Netherlands
Time: 13:35 - 13:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:40 - 13:45
Perioperative complications after revascularisation in diabetic and non-diabetic critical limb ischaemia patients and its relation with preoperative HBA1C
Speaker:   Roshan Rodney Sengodan, Coimbatore, India
Time: 13:45 - 13:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 13:50 - 13:55
Quality of life and traditional outcome results at one year in elderly patients suffering from critical limb ischaemia and the role of conservative treatment
Speaker:   Stijn Steunenberg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Time: 13:55 - 14:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 14:00 - 14:05
The prognostic value of the WIfI classification in patients with chronic limb-threatening ischemia: A systematic review and meta-analysis
Speaker:   Nick van Reijen, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Time: 14:05 - 14:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 14:10 - 14:15
Effect of abnormal lipid profile on wound healing in critical limb ischaemia patients with successful infrapopliteal angioplasty
Speaker:   Roshan Rodney Sengodan, Coimbatore, India
Time: 14:15 - 14:20
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 14:20 - 14:25
Retrospective analysis of initial results of an atherectomy and thrombectomy device in patients with acute, subacute and chronic lower limb artery occlusion
Speaker:   Christian Wissgott, Heide, Germany
Time: 14:25 - 14:30
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 14:30 - 14:35
The impact of a prior vascular procedure on the outcome of a future lower limb bypass for critical limb ischaemia
Speaker:   Alice Camagni, Ferrara, Italy
Time: 14:35 - 14:40
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 14:40 - 14:45
Prospective evaluation of the CELT arterial closure device in an outpatient based catheterisation laboratory
Speaker:   Syed Hussain, Lake Forest, United States
Time: 14:45 - 14:50
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 14:50 - 14:55
Retrograde use of the Outback re-entry catheter in complex infrainguinal arterial recanalisation
Speaker:   Lorenzo Patrone, London, United Kingdom
Time: 14:55 - 15:00
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 15:00 - 15:05
Totally percutaneous fem-pop bypass: From first human case to a routine technique
Speaker:   Pierre Sarradon, La Seynen Sur Mer, France
Time: 15:05 - 15:10
Audience participation and discussion
Time: 15:10 - 15:15
Creation and management of arteriovenous fistula during complex peripheral revascularisation
Speaker:   Claudia Martinez, London, United Kingdom
Time: 15:15 - 15:20
Audience participation and discussion
 
Tea and visit to hands on workshops
Time: 15:30 - 16:00